Sunday, April 19, 2009

Yudh Kar!

It's funny how a single status message on GTalk can spur off an entire blog post. And when it's Uglyhair on the other side of the computer, you can expect nothing but entertainment of the lowest kinds. :P Here's why.

A couple of days back, my status message read: WTF lyrics for 16/04/2009: Tere ishq ki deewangi, sar pe chadh ke bole, Tune kya kiya, yeh kya hua? Dil ding daang ding dole....

And Uglyhair, in his usual nosy fashion, cannot resist a comment. Here's an unedited version of what happened next:

Uglyhair: You don't believe the dil can go ding dang ding?
me: Oh I never doubted that!
This was issued in public welfare...
Uglyhair: Here's some for tomorrow...
You bad, you bad, you bad bad boy...
You good, you good, you good good bo-o-ee...
me: LOL
WHAT song is this?
Uglyhair: The title track from the legendary film, Good Boy, Bad Boy...
me: I can think of another one....
Aa ja lag jaa gale se mere thaa kar de, thaa thaa kar de, aa thaa kar de... Aa ja lag jaa gale se mere thaa kar de, thaa thaa kar de, aa thaa kar de...Saare duniya se ishq bayaan kar de, thaa thaa kar de, thaa thaa kar de
Uglyhair: That's not a real song...
me: It is! Golmaal Returns!!
Uglyhair: You can't just make up stuff to malign the Indian film industry...
Tum par case thok dunga...
:P
me: IT IS GOLMAAL RETURNS! HAVEN'T YOU BEEN LISTENING?
Uglyhair: Nope...
:p
I need to, now...
:P
me: Lol
:D
Uglyhair: But I think the most brilliant lyrics are the ones where they try to be super serious, but the situation in the film hams it up...
:P
me: ???
Uglyhair: Like "Danke pe chot padi hai, saamne maut khadi hai, Krishan ne kaha Arjun se, na pyaar jata dushman se, Yudh kar..."
me: Hahaha! which movie?
Uglyhair: In the song, Anil Kapoor is a criminal hanging out in a bar, dressed in a white suit, and three rival gang members are out there to kill him, dressed in black-blue suits, and Jackie Shroff, who is a police inspector, dons a beard and a leather costume, along with his girlfriend Tina Munim, in a similar skimpy leather outfit, so that they can sing in the place and keep an eye on the action...
And the icing, Pran as the police commissioner of the city, also dressed in full leather, running around playing a flute...
I would honestly like to see Hassan Ghafoor show that kind of commitment to his position as Commissioner...
me: Hahahahaha :D :D
Uglyhair: Oh, by the way, did I mention this...
For some reason, the rival gang members, who are there to take out Anil Kapoor, think it's entirely appropriate to incorporate a synchronized dance routine in the middle of their attack...
And surprisingly, they even fail to recognize the commissioner of the police, especially given his stand-out costume and the flute...
me: Hahahahaha...Stop! You're making pot noodles come out through my nose
Uglyhair: Pot noodles will come out of places you never knew they were in the first place...
You imagine Tina Munim is proud of this?
Maybe I should email Anil and ask...

To enlighten yourself, please watch the video of the song under consideration here:



After this entire fruitful exchange, I suppose Uglyhair was pondering over the conversation and also came up with this:

Uglyhair: Moo wait...I think theres been a grave error...
Tu Premi, aaha...
Main Premi, aaha...
Tu raazi, aaha...
Main raazi, aaha...
Phir kya daddy, kya amma...
How did we forget that? :O

After some YouTube searching, I realised he means the following song:



If you didn't think that was funny, go jump into seaweed. :D As for me, I'm going to hum Danke pe chot padi hai and drive the family bonkers! :D

4 comments:

G@K said...

if danke pe chot khadi hain...Why the fuck r they smiling???
It is the video which is more hilarious than the lyrics...

Sirop said...

Wow!

WOW! Hahahaaaa!

The Shmoo said...

Oh my goodness! Jackie Shroff looks outrageous in that costume... hahahaha! Seriously, this 'uglyhair' guy sure knows his 'weird Bollywood' well.

"Danke pe chot" is painful! Did you really do it to you family? Why Moo? Why?!

I won't dare try Tamma Tamma Loge!

oRange said...

HILARIOUS!!